Flora in the Area of the Village

In summer of 2015 Rosie Adcock walked round the village with local Botanist Bill Thompson whilst he was surveying the plant-life in the common areas of Crambeck.

It was a fascinating experience to accompany someone so observant and so knowledgeable.

This is the plant list for Crambeck and the coal yard (excluding private gardens), prepared by Bill for the Howardian Hills Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB).
It is split between village land and the old coal-yard area.

The list includes some rarities, particularly in the coal-yard. One of Rosie’s favourites is the amazing Bee Orchid.

Another ordinary-looking specimen, found between the level crossing and the weighbridge, was sent to the Natural History Museum in London for accurate identification.
It turned out to be a small plant called ‘Fringed Rupturewort’ – a ‘Red Data Book’, a species only found in one place in Britain – the Lizard in Cornwall! Rosie did wonder if someone just returned from holiday at the Lizard might have brought it back on their walking boots, but we will never know.

A Plant List for Crambeck Village Land, 2015

Key:
(E) Garden escapes and outcasts
(P) Planted tree and shrub species showing no signs of natural regeneration
(*) Species which are local, scarce or rare in the Howardian Hills AONB
(**) Species which are local, scarce or rare in NE Yorkshire (VC 62) as a whole
agg. An aggregate of closely related species
ssp. Subspecies

Latin Name Common Name Key Annotation
A
Acer campestre (Field Maple)
Acer platanoides (Norway Maple)
Acer pseudoplatanus (Sycamore)
Achillea millefolium (Yarrow)
Aegopodium podagraria (Ground Elder)
Aesculus carnea (Red Horse-chestnut) (P)
Aesculus hippocastanum (Horse-chestnut)
Agrostis stolonifera (Creeping Bent)
Ajuga reptans (Bugle)
Alchemilla mollis (Soft Lady’s Mantle) (E)
Alliaria petiolata (Garlic Mustard)
Allium ursinum (Ramsons)
Alnus glutinosa (Alder)
Anemone nemorosa (Wood Anemone)
Angelica sylvestris (Wild Angelica)
Anisantha sterilis (Barren Brome)
Anthoxanthum odoratum (Sweet Vernal Grass)
Anthriscus sylvestris (Cow Parsley)
Apium nodiflorum (Fool’s Watercress)
Aquilegia vulgaris cultivar (Columbine) (E)
Arabidopsis thaliana (Thale Cress)
Arabis caucasica (Garden Arabis) (E) (*)
Arctium nemorosum (Wood Burdock)
Arrhenatherum elatius (False Oat-grass)
Arum maculatum (Lords and Ladies)
Asplenium scolopendrium (Hartstongue) (*)
Athyrium filix-femina (Lady Fern)
Atriplex prostrata (Spear-leaved Orache)
Aubrieta deltoidea (Aubrietia) (E)
Aurinia saxatilis (Golden Alison) (E)
B
Bellis perennis (Daisy)
Betula pendula (Silver Birch)
Brachypodium sylvaticum (False Brome)
Bromopsis ramosa (Hairy Brome)
Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus (Soft Brome)
C
Caltha palustris (Marsh Marigold)
Campanula cochleariifolia (Fairy’s Thimble) (E) (**)
Campanula latifolia (Giant Bellflower)
Campanula persicifolia (Peach-leaved Bellflower) (E)
Capsella bursa-pastoris (Shepherd’s Purse)
Cardamine amara (Large Bittercress) (*)
Cardamine flexuosa (Wavy Bittercress)
Cardamine hirsuta (Hairy Bittercress)
Cardamine pratensis (Cuckooflower)
Carex acutiformis (Lesser Pond-sedge)
Carex pendula (Pendulous Sedge)
Carex sylvatica (Wood Sedge)
Carpinus betulus (Hornbeam)
Centaurea montana (Perennial Cornflower) (E)
Centaurea nigra (Common Knapweed)
Centranthus ruber (Red Valerian)
Cerastium fontanum (Common Mouse-ear)
Cerastium glomeratum (Sticky Mouse-ear)
Chaerophyllum temulum ((Rough Chervil)
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (Lawson’s Cypress)
Chamerion angustifolium (Rosebay Willowherb)
Chelidonium majus (Greater Celandine)
Chenopodium album (Fat Hen)
Chrysosplenium oppositifolium (Opposite-leaved Golden Saxifrage)
Cicerbita macrophylla (Common Blue Sowthistle) (E) (*)
Circaea lutetiana (Enchanter’s Nightshade)
Cirsium arvense (Creeping Thistle)
Cirsium vulgare (Spear Thistle)
Conopodium majus (Pignut)
Cornus sanguinea (Dogwood) (*)
Corylus avellana (Hazel)
Cotoneaster horizontalis (Wall Cotoneaster) (E)
Crataegus mongyna (Hawthorn)
Crepis capillaris (Smooth Hawksbeard)
Crepis paludosa (Marsh Hawksbeard) (*)
Crocosmia crocosmiiflora (Montbretia) (E)
Cruciata laevipes (Crosswort)
Cyrtomium falcatum (House Holly-fern) (E)
D
Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot)
Digitalis purpurea (Foxglove)
Dryopteris dilatata (Broad Buckler-fern)
Dryopteris fix-mas (Male Fern)
E
Elymus caninus (Bearded Couch)
Elytrigia repens (Commom Couch)
Epilobium ciliatum (American Willowherb)
Epilobium hirsutum (Graet Willowherb)
Epilobium montanum (Broad-leaved Willowherb)
Epilobium obscurum (Short-fruited Willowherb)
Epilobium parviflorum (Hoary Willowherb)
Equisetum arvense (Field Horsetail)
Equisetum fluviatile (Water Horsetail) (*)
Erodium cicutarium (Common Storksbill) (*)
Euonymus japonicus (Evergreen Spindle) (P)
Eupatorium cannabinum (Hemp Agrimony) (*)
Euphorbia amygdaloides ssp. robbiae (Garden Wood-spurge) (E)
Euphorbia lathyris (Caper Spurge) (E)
Euphorbia peplus (Petty Spurge)
F
Fagus sylvatica (Beech)
Festuca rubra ssp. megastachys (Red Fescue)
Festuca rubra ssp. rubra (Red Fescue)
Ficaria verna ssp. fertilis (Lesser Celandine)
Ficaria verna ssp. verna (Lesser Celandine)
Fragaria vesca (Wild Strawberry)
Fraxinus excelsior (Ash)
G
Galanthus nivalis (Snowdrop) (E)
Galium aparine (Cleavers)
Galium odoratum (Woodruff) (*)
Geranium lucidum (Shining Cranesbill) (E)
Geranium molle (Dovesfoot Cranesbill)
Geranium phaeum (Dusky Cranesbill) (E) (*)
Geranium pusillum (Small-flowered Cranesbill)
Geranium robertianum (Herb Robert)
Geum x intermedium (Hybrid Avens) (*)
Geum rivale (Water Avens)
Geum urbanum (Wood Avens)
Glechoma hederacea (Ground Ivy)
Glyceria maxima (Reed Sweetgrass)
H
Hedera helix (Common Ivy)
Hedera ‘Hibernica’ (Irish Ivy) (E)
Heracleum sphondylium (Hogweed)
Holcus lanatus (Yorkshire Fog)
Hyacinthoides x massartiana (Garden Bluebell) (E)
Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Bluebell)
Hypericum androsaemum (Tutsan) (E)
Hypericum hirsutum (Hairy St John’s Wort)
Hypericum tetrapterum (Square-stalked St John’s Wort)
Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear)
I
Ilex aquifolium (Holly)
Impatiens glandulifera (Himalayan Balsam)
Iris pseudacorus (Yellow Iris)
J
Juncus acutiflorus (Sharp-flowered Rush)
Juncus effusus (Soft Rush)
L
Lamium album (White Deadnettle)
Lamium purpureum (Red Deadnettle)
Lapsana communis (Nipplewort)
Lathyrus pratensis (Meadow Vetchling)
Lemna minor (Common Duckweed)
Leucanthemum vulgare (Oxeye Daisy)
Linaria purpurea (Purple Toadflax) (E)
Lithospermum officinale (Common Gromwell) (**) – introduced
Lobelia erinus (Garden Lobelia) (E)
Lolium perenne (Perennial Rye-grass)
Lonicera nitida (Wilson’s Honeysuckle) (P)
Lonicera periclymenum (Honeysuckle)
Lycopus europaeus (Gypsywort) (**)
Lysimachia nemorum (Yellow Pimpernel)
Lysimachia nummularia (Creeping Jenny) (*)
Lysimachia vulgaris (Yellow Loosestrife) (**)
M
Malva moschata (Musk Mallow) (E)
Matricaria discoidea (Pineappleweed)
Meconopsis cambrica (Welsh Poppy) (E)
Medicago lupulina (Black Medick)
Melissa officinalis (Balm) (E)
Mentha aquatica (Water Mint)
Mercurialis perennis (Dog’s Mercury)
Moehringia trinervia (Three-nerved Sandwort)
Muscari armeniacum (Garden Grape-hyacinth) (E)
Mycelis muralis (Wall Lettuce)
Myosotis arvensis (Field Forget-me-not)
Myosotis scorpioides (Water Forget-me-not)
Myosotis sylvatica (Wood Forget-me-not)
N
Narcissus poeticus (Pheasant’s Eye Daffodil) (E)
Narcissus pseudonarcissus cultivars (Garden Daffodils) (E)
Nasturtium officinale agg. (Watercress)
O
Oxalis acetosella (Wood Sorrel)
Oxalis exilis (Least Yellow Sorrel) (E)
P
Papaver dubium (Long-headed Poppy)
Pentaglottis sempervirens (Green Alkanet) (E)
Petasites hybridus (Butterbur)
Phalaris arundinacea (Reed Canary-grass)
Phleum pratense (Timothy)
Picea abies (Norway Spruce) (P)
Picea sitchensis (Sitka Spruce) (P)
Pilosella aurantiaca ssp. carpathicola (Fox and Cubs) (E)
Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort Plantain)
Plantago major (Greater Plantain)
Poa annua (Annual Meadow-grass)
Poa humilis (Spreading Meadow-grass)
Poa nemoralis (Wood Meadow-grass) (*)
Poa pratensis (Smooth Meadow-grass)
Poa trivialis (Rough Meadow-grass)
Polygonum aviculare agg. (Knotgrass)
Polystichum aculeatum (Hard Shield-fern) (*)
Potentilla fruticosa cultivar (Shrubby Cinquefoil) (E) (*)
Potentilla reptans (Creeping Cinquefoil)
Potentilla sterilis (Barren Strawberry)
Primula vulgaris (Primrose)
Prunella vulgaris (Selfheal)
Prunus avium (Wild Cherry)
Prunus domestica ssp. domestica (Plum)
Prunus spinosa (Blackthorn)
Pteridium aquilinum (Bracken)
Pulmonaria officinalis (Lungwort) (E)
Q
Quercus robur (Pedunculate Oak)
Quercus x rosacea (Hybrid Oak)
R
Ranunculus acris (Meadow Buttercup)
Ranunculus bulbosus (Bulbous Buttercup)
Ranunculus repens (Creeping Buttercup)
Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant) (*)
Ribes rubrum (Redcurrant)
Ribes sanguineum (Flowering Currant) (E)
Rubus caesius (Dewberry) (*)
Rubus fruticosus agg. (Brambles)
Rubus idaeus (Raspberry)
Rumex acetosa (Common Sorrel)
Rumex conglomeratus (Clustered Dock)
Rumex crispus (Curled Dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (Broad-leaved Dock)
Rumex sanguineus (Wood Dock)
S
Sagina filicaulis (Slender Pearlwort)
Sagina procumbens (Procumbent Pearlwort)
Salix cinerea ssp. oleifolia (Grey Willow)
Salix x fragilis (Crack Willow)
Salix purpurea (Purple Willow) (**)
Salix viminalis (Osier)
Sambucus nigra (Elder)
Schedonorus giganteus (Giant Fescue)
Scorzoneroides autumnalis (Autumn Hawkbit)
Scrophularia auriculata (Water Figwort)
Sedum album (White Stonecrop) (E)
Sedum rupestre (Reflexed Stonecrop) (E)
Senecio jacobaea (Common Ragwort)
Senecio vulgaris (Groundsel)
Silene dioica (Red Campion)
Silene flos-cuculi (Ragged Robin) (*)
Sisymbrium officinale (Hedge Mustard)
Solanum dulcamara (Bittersweet)
Sonchus arvensis (Perennial Sowthistle)
Sonchus asper (Prickly Sowthistle)
Sonchus oleraceus (Smooth Sowthistle)
Sorbus aucuparia (Rowan)
Sparganium erectum (Branched Bur-reed)
Stachys sylvatica (Hedge Woundwort)
Stellaria alsine (Bog Stitchwort)
Stellaria holostea (Greater Stitchwort)
Stellaria media (Common Chickweed)
Stellaria nemorum (Wood Stitchwort) (*)
Symphoricarpos albus (Snowberry) (E)
Syringa vulgaris (Lilac) (E)
T
Tanacetum parthenium (Feverfew) (E)
Taraxacum officinale agg. (Dandelions)
Taxus baccata (Yew)
Trifolium dubium (Lesser Trefoil)
Trifolium pratense (Red Clover)
Trifolium repens (White Clover)
U
Ulmus glabra (Wych Elm)
Urtica dioica (Common Nettle)
Urtica urens (Small Nettle) (*)
V
Valeriana officinalis (Common Valerian)
Veronica arvensis (Wall Speedwell)
Veronica beccabunga (Brooklime)
Veronica chamaedrys (Germander Speedwell)
Veronica filiformis (Slender Speedwell) (E)
Veronica hederifolia ssp. lucorum (Ivy-leaved Speedwell)
Veronica montana (Wood Speedwell)
Veronica persica (Common Field-speedwell)
Viburnum opulus (Guelder Rose)
Vicia sativa ssp. segetalis (Common Vetch)
Vicia sepium (Bush Vetch)
Vinca minor (Lesser Periwinkle) (E) (*)
Viola odorata (Sweet Violet)
Viola riviniana (Common Dog-violet)
Species total 257

Species only recorded from Castle Howard land (old coalyard and adjoining area)

Latin Name Common Name Key Annotation
Anagallis arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel)
Aphanes arvensis (Parsley Piert)
Arenaria serpyllifolia (Thyme-leaved Sandwort) (*)
Barbarea vulgaris (Wintercress)
Brassica rapa ssp. campestris (Wild Turnip) (*)
Carduus crispus (Welted Thistle)
Carex hirta (Hairy Sedge)
Centaurium erythraea (Common Centaury)
Conium maculatum (Hemlock)
Conyza canadensis (Canadian Fleabane) (*)
Dipsacus fullonum (Wild Teasel)
Erigeron acer (Blue Fleabane) (**)
Erophila verna (Common Whitlow-grass) (*)
Filago vulgaris (Common Cudweed) (**)
Geranium pratense (Meadow Cranesbill)
Herniaria ciliolata (Fringed Rupturewort) (nationally rare)
Hieracium anglorum (Anglian Hawkweed) (**)
Hieracium daedalolepioides (Petite-leaved Hawkweed) (**)
Humulus lupulus (Hop) (?E) (*)
Hypericum perforatum (Perforate St John’s Wort) (*)
Linum catharticum (Fairy Flax) (*)
Lotus corniculatus (Common Birdsfoot Trefoil)
Mahonia aquifolium (Oregon Grape) (E) (*)
Mentha x villosa (Apple Mint) (E)
Myosotis discolor ssp. dubia (Changing Forget-me-not) (*)
Odontites vernus (Red Bartsia)
Ophrys apifera (Bee Orchid) (*)
Origanum vulgare (Wild Marjoram) (*)
Pilosella officinarum (Mouse-ear Hawkweed)
Potentilla anserina (Silverweed)
Primula veris (Cowslip)
Rumex acetosella (Sheep’s Sorrel)
Silene latifolia (White Campion)
Stellaria graminea (Lesser Stitchwort)
Symphytum x uplandicum (Russian Comfrey)
Teucrium scorodonia (Wood Sage)
Torilis japonica (Upright Hedge-parsley)
Verbascum thapsus (Great Mullein) (*)
Vicia cracca (Tufted Vetch)
Viola hirta (Hairy Violet) (*)
Viola x scabra (V. odorata x V. hirta) (**)
Species total 40

Aquatic species in the Derwent

Latin Name Common Name Key Annotation
Alisma plantago-aquatica (Water Plantain)
Nuphar lutea (Yellow Water-lily) (**)
Potamogeton perfoliatus (Perfoliate Pondweed) (**)
Sparganium emersum (Unbranched Bur-reed) (**)
Species total 4